CLA-2-91:RR:NC:2:233 A89298

Ms. Mary Bailey
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Department 733IMP, BC-205-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60479

RE: The tariff classification of a "Star Wars" watch from China.

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a battery operated "Star Wars" wrist watch. The watch features an LCD display which is concealed behind a "Darth Vader" 3-D face. The watch case and strap are constructed of 100% plastic. Along with the watch is a plastic item notated on the packaging as a "collector watch case". The item , which is constructed of plastic, is a replica of the Star Wars spaceship "Millennium Falcon". When opened, it features a blueprint of the interior of the spaceship. The item is not specifically shaped or fitted to store the watch in. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Star Wars" watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, ... : Wrist watches, electrically operated, ... : With opto-electronic display only: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% on the movement and case + 3.2% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.4000, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ... : With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets ... : Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the watch case will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; ... : Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division